Privacy Policy

Last modified: 5/30/2017

INTRODUCTION- Paycom (“we”, “us”, or “our”) understands the need for transparency when it comes to the information we collect from visitors to and users of our website at (together with the mobile version of such site, and any related mobile applications, the “Website”). Accordingly, we have developed this Privacy Policy (this “policy”) to describe the types of information that we may collect from you, and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

Please read this policy carefully to understand how we treat the information we collect. If you do not agree with this policy, your choice is to cease immediately your use of our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this policy. We may update this policy from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website after we post any changes constitutes your acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND HOW WE COLLECT IT- We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, place of business and any other information that could be used to personally identify you (collectively, “personal information”). You may voluntarily provide personal information when you fill in forms on our Website, reach out to us directly by sending us correspondence, or use the Website to place orders or enter into any other transactions with us.

The Website and its servers may also collect other information from you, such as your industry, role in a business, and Human Resource needs, and technical information such as information regarding your internet connection, the hardware and software you use to access our Website, your IP address, page views, clicks, and other such information that does not personally identify you (collectively, “anonymous information”).

AUTOMATIC DATA COLLECTION- We may use cookies, web beacons, pixels, and similar technologies to automatically collect certain information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services. See Your Data Collection Choices for information on how you can opt out of and/or limit various tracking technologies. The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

We use information collected by the technologies described above, to help us improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

Some content or applications on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based advertising or other targeted content. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement, or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Your Data Collection Choices.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION- We may use personal information:

We may also use your information to market, advertise, promote or otherwise contact you about our products and services. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, see Your Data Collection Choices for instructions on how to opt out of these communications. We may use anonymous information, which does not identify you personally, in any way we deem appropriate.

We may use anonymous information, which does not identify you personally, in any way we deem appropriate.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION- We may disclose personal information:

YOUR DATA COLLECTION CHOICES- We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

If you would like to access or correct your personal information, you may do so by visiting your account profile (if you have one) or by contacting us at

CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13- Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13, we will promptly take commercially reasonable steps to delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS- - California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits Website users that are California residents to request certain information regarding the disclosure of personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to

DATA SECURITY- We have implemented at least industry standard measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. You are responsible for keeping your username, password, and any other login credentials or user verification information confidential. You may not share this information with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, so we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

In order to protect you and your data and that of our other users, we may suspend your access to the Website without notice, pending an investigation, if any breach of security is suspected.

For more information on our IT security practices, click here, click here.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY- For any changes we make to this policy, including making material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will post an updated policy on this page, along with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. Please be aware, you are responsible for inspecting our website to make yourself up-to-date with our privacy policy.

CLIENT DATA- We receive personal information from or on behalf of our clients (employers) and their employees regarding their employees and their employees’ dependents and family members. Such information is required for us to effectively provide our services to our clients, and may include social security numbers, payroll information, tax information, and other information our clients may provide in order for us to perform our services (collectively, “client data”). Client data is subject to the same conditions as personal information under this policy, except as further specified in this “Client Data” section of this policy. We use at least industry standard security policies and measures to help prevent any unauthorized access to client data.

We process, use, and share client data as instructed or permitted by the applicable client. We may transmit client data over international borders as necessary for providing our services in accordance with our standard business practices and this policy, but we will maintain reasonable security policies regardless of where client data is stored or processed.

We will share any client data with the client and any third parties as instructed or permitted by the client. We may also share client data with other third party data processors who facilitate our provision of the services requested by the client and who are prohibited from using client data except for such purpose. We may also be required to share client data with applicable government entities (for example, the IRS, state unemployment agencies, state income agencies, workers compensation auditors, 401k administrators and entities who participate in the NACHA program for funds transfer purposes) or as otherwise required by law.

If you are an employee, or the dependent or family member of an employee, and you have any questions or concerns regarding your personal information or your privacy rights, or you would like to access or correct your personal information, please contact your employer.

CONTACT INFORMATION- To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: